Online Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

K2 Business Partners is strongly committed to protecting personal data.  This privacy policy describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights as users of this website k2-partners.com (“this Site”).  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

K2 Business Partners (and “we”, “us”, “our”, “K2 Business Finance”, “K2 Business Rescue” or “The Online Turnaround Guru”) refers to K2 Partners Ltd (registered number:  04146354) whose registered address is at Blythe Farm, Mill Street, Gamlingay, Sandy, Bedfordshire SG19 3JW.

Please also review our Terms and Conditions which also govern your use of this Site.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.  When “you” or “your” are used in this statement, we are referring to the relevant individual who is the subject of the personal data.  We process personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ. 

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.  To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this statement.

Only authorized employees and sub-contractors of the Company, on a need to know basis, use any information collected from individuals. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

What we collect

We only collect information that you give us in the course of us providing you with a service that you have requested, or when you ask us to contact you. Sometimes other companies may pass on your contact details, but we check that you have given permission to do this. Ordinarily we will only ask for the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your company’s name
  • Your contact details

Should we do business with you, we may require additional information about your company including job title, preferences and interests, and other relevant information to service your needs.

What we do with the information we gather

We use the information you give us in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the service or information you’ve requested
  • To keep you informed and updated on relevant products you may be interested in
  • To improve our website and the range of services and products we provide
  • To provide you with useful information about relevant news, events and conferences
  • To administer your account
  • To assist our clients with any data processing services we provide

We do not receive or store credit card information.

The legal basis for processing your personal data

In general the reason we will be processing your data is because it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or because you have consented to receive information from us.

There are times where we will want to tell you about new products or services we are offering and about conferences. In this case we shall be using legitimate interest as the basis of for processing.

Security

We regard the security of your personal information as highly important. We have taken every precaution to protect your information. However, due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any communications between you and us, or information stored on our website or our servers, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties such as hackers and your use of our website demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

Who we share your data with

We will not share your data with any other company without your prior consent and we will never sell your data to another company.

We do however use the following companies for our business operations who process your data under our control:

  • Google.com who provide website analytic services
  • MailChimp.com who provide email services

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required to by the police, the courts, or for other legal reasons.

Transfer of information across national borders

This Site and the various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States and United Kingdom. When you access or use this Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to other locations. Our policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by us throughout the world. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses are appropriate for the United States and the European Commission to protect the information and the rights of individuals are in place with any and all third-party service providers we may use.

Keeping your information safe

We take data protection and data security very seriously. We have implemented a number of organisational and technical measures to ensure that only those people who need to see the data are allowed access and that the data is protected when stored and transmitted.

Data retention

Our data retention policy details the length of time we keep the various types of personal data for. There are some statutory data retention periods that we must comply with, e.g. financial information must be kept for at least 6 years, but in general we review our contacts and delete the personal data we collected from you from our systems where there is no further prospect of our doing business with you in the future.

Data accuracy

We want the information we hold about you to be correct. Therefore if you have new, or updated, information then please tell us about the changes. You can do this by emailing us at data.protection.officer@k2-partners.com. If you email us we won’t do anything until we have verified that you made the request.

Subject access requests

It is your right to know what personal data we hold about you. If you want to find out this information then please write or email us to make your request. Once we have verified that it was you who has made the request we shall respond within a month.

Data erasure

If you don’t want us to hold personal data about you any more you can request for the data to be deleted. As long as there are no statutory reasons for us retaining the data for a certain period, e.g. financial transaction data must be retained for 6 years, then we will remove your data immediately once we have verified that it was you who made this request.

Bulletin boards, blogs and chat areas

You are solely responsible for the content of messages you post on our forums, including comments on our blogs, chat rooms and bulletin boards. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, email address, phone number) on blogs, chat rooms or bulletin boards, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Links to external sites

We are not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to this Site. We are also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

What if you don’t want to hear from us?

If you decide that you don’t want to receive information from us any more, either click on the unsubscribe link in our emails, or send a request to stop emailing to data.protection.officer@k2-partners.com. We will then stop sending you emails immediately.

Complaints

If you have a complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer at data.protection.officer@k2-partners.com who will deal with your request promptly.

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Website links

We do have links to other websites and advertisements for products we think you might be interested in. This Data Privacy Notice does not cover these websites. You should read and understand their Data Privacy Notices.

Our website contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have followed a link, please be aware that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and that these other sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Please refer to the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that we use to improve your experience of our websites. The cookie file is generated by our website and is accepted and processed by your computer’s browser software. You can disable these cookies using your browser’s options, although if you do this you may not be able to use some of the services shown on this site.

We do not use third-party (tracking) cookies in your browser.

First-party cookies are those set by our server. Third-party cookies are set by a server outside our control. We only use first-party cookies to store your preferences. First-party cookies set by our web server are only shared on our domain.

First-party cookies we set are:

  • Google Analytics
  • Admin bar hidden to track whether you wish your admin previewing bar to be hidden

Malware/Spyware/Viruses

We do not knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Children aged 16 and under

The Company recognises the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 16 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 16 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY. If the Company discovers that a child aged 16 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our websites, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to the above terms, please do not use this site. This Online Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Privacy Notice to which you are bound.

Data controller and contact information

We are generally controllers for the personal data we process, however, we may provide some services, such as stakeholder management services, as a processor (in which case our client is the controller).  If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

K2 Partners Ltd
Blythe Farm
Mill St
Gamlingay
Sandy
Bedfordshire
SG19 3JW
United Kingdom

 

Email:  data.protection.officer@k2-partners.com

 

Last Updated: 28th June 2018